Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how CNC Building Control (CNC BC) uses and protects any information that you give CNC BC when you use this website.

CNC BC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CNC BC may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25.05.2018

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode
  • other information relevant to customer surveys

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
    and internal record keeping

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How we use cookies

Some features on our websites will not function if you do not allow cookies.

Cookies are small text files stored in your browser by most websites to help remember choices you have made, personalise your web experience or provide anonymous statistics that enable website improvement. For example; if you complete an online website survey, it will send a cookie to your computer so that it will not invite you to complete it again on your next visit.

 

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device, and how to manage and delete them, visit the ICO’s website on cookies.

Please be aware that if you disable cookies this will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, and may prevent you from accessing services available on this website. We do not share cookies with any third party.

Under Data Protection Legislation where a unique identifier, internet protocol address, cookie identifier or other online identifier leaves traces of information, when combined with unique identifiers and other information received by the servers to identity a natural person this is defined as Personal Data. We will lawfully process this Personal Data seeking your consent whereby you can opt out of non-essential cookies.

On first visit the cookie preference management solution will ask you to confirm consent showing essential and non-essential cookies. If you confirm acceptance of these cookies, these will then be saved and available via a link which will always be visible on the page. This will allow you to change your preferences at any time.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a right to request the following in regards to your personal data:

 

  • To access the information which we hold about you.
  • To withdraw your consent
  • To restrict processing
  • To rectification of personal data where there is an error
  • To erase your details from our systems
  • To port your data to another organisation
  • To object to the processing

These rights are not absolute, and in some circumstances, these rights may not apply or there may be an exception to one of these rights. We will clearly explain to you if one of these legal exceptions or exemptions applies.

If you would like to request any of the above or have any other questions or concerns about how we collect, store and otherwise process data please contact South Norfolk Council’s Data Protection Officer at:

email) right2know@S-NORFOLK.GOV.UK

telephone) 01508 533943

South Norfolk Council’s Data Protection Policy provides further information on these rights. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO):

  1. T) 0303 123 1113

Version 4 (25/05/2018)

Author: S. Fulcher

Contact

To discuss your specific needs, please get in touch with us
For expert advice, prompt service and a competitive quotation, contact our team, who will be happy to help you

0808 168 5041
CNC Building Control
PO Box 1370
Norwich
NR15 2GX
Visit Us
South Norfolk, Norwich and Broadland
South Norfolk House
Cygnet Court
Long Stratton
Norfolk
NR15 2XE
King's Lynn, West Norfolk and Fenland
The Boathouse Business Centre
1 Harbour Square
Nene Parade
Wisbech
CAMBS, PE13 3BH